Accident Summary Nr: 200535409 - Worker Amputates Finger While Servicing Grain Bin Pulley

Accident Summary Nr: 200535409 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 10/18/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31680215610/24/20125083423820Brunkan Equipment Inc.

Abstract: On October 18, 2012, Employee #1, a 24-year-old male with Brunkan Equipment Inc., was servicing a customer's stirring machine in a grain bin on the customer's farm near Wyoming, Iowa. The employee was standing on a ladder that had been placed in the corn. Once the employee had climbed onto the ladder, it started to slide sideways. The employee grabbed a rotating pulley with an exposed rotating pulley and v-belt. The end of his finger was caught in a pinch point between the pulley and v-belt, amputating the tip of his middle finger on his left hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized as a result of this event.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, BELT, SCREW CONVEYOR, AGRICULTURE, FINGER, GRAIN, GRAIN ELEVATOR, NIP POINT, PULLEY, GRAIN BIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316802156 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Helpers, mechanics and repairers