Accident Summary Nr: 200535375 - Employee Injured in Tire Assembly Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316764141 | 10/09/2012 | 3011 | 326211 | Titan Tire Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 3:56 a.m. on September 7, 2012, Employee #1 was attempting to untangle chaffing material from a tire assembly machine's chaffer let off. As Employee #1 was untangling material, the equipment energized and the material began wrapping around Employee #1's right index finger. This resulted in an amputation to the third digit on his right index finger. Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to a local hospital, where he was treated and released for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316764141 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |