Accident Summary Nr: 200535367 - Employee Amputates Finger in a Molding Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316737832 | 10/04/2012 | 2674 | 322224 | Ufp Technologies |
Abstract: On September 21, 2012, Employee #1 was at UFP Technologies, operating a molding machine. The employee was holding onto the machine with his right hand, and reached into the mold area from the backside of the machine with his left hand. When the machine cycled, his finger was in the pinch point area and moving mechanism of the machine. Employee #1's right little finger was amputated by the pinch point on a molding machine. The employee was transported to an area hospital, where he received surgery on his finger. Employee #1 was released after 24 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316737832 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Extruding and forming machine operators |