Accident Summary Nr: 200535359 - Employee Amputates Fingertip with Knife

Accident Summary Nr: 200535359 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/11/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31673769110/02/20122011311611Tyson Fresh Meats, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on September 11, 2012, Employee #1, an employee of Tyson Fresh Meats, Inc., was performing 'popped tongue duties' using an approximately 6 in. straight knife. His right hand was under the head of the product when the knife's blade slipped through the head and cut off the pad of his right index finger. Employee #1 admitted to putting on a nylon glove instead of his non-cut glove which was in his pocket. Employee #1 sustained an amputation to his right index fingertip. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to the University of Iowa Hospital, where bone of the right index finger was filed.

Keywords: KNIFE, AMPUTATED, PPE, FINGER, GLOVE, STRUCK BY, HAND TOOL, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316737691 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported