Accident Summary Nr: 200535326 - Worker Amputates Thumb on Band Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 200535326 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/29/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31669185609/19/20123089326199Psc Fabricating

Abstract: On August 29, 2012, Employee #1, a 20-year-old male Machine Operator with Psc Fabricating, was cutting hex comb cardboard with a vertical band saw. The band saw had a stationary blade with a movable table. Employee #1 was cutting .3-inch off of the edge of the cardboard. Employee #1 had his right hand placed on the table and his left hand placed on the cardboard. The adjustable guard on the blade was not adjusted to the proper height and Employee #1 amputated his left thumb at the first knuckle. Employee #1 had started working at the company on August 24, 2012 and received one day of on-the-job training. Employee #1 was working alone on the day of the amputation. The lead worker and supervisor were standing near employee #1 at the time of the incident. Employee #1 was unaware that there was a guard on the machine.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, BANDSAW, GUARD, THUMB, LACERATION, UNTRAINED, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316691856 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified