Accident Summary Nr: 200535318 - Employee's Finger Caught by a Rotating Saw, Was Amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316682301 | 09/05/2012 | 2499 | 321999 | Wood Components & Technologies |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on August 20, 2012, Employee #1 had just finished running oil flats wood products for John Deere Company. The employee removed the guard without shutting off the tooling head and was wiping the sawdust off of the work surface of the JA FAY & EGAN Co Shaper (Model Number: 452-A) with his right hand in a sweeping motion. The employee swept his right hand too close to the rotating cutting head. The blade caught his right index finger. Employee #1's coworker notified the owner and was immediately transported to Allen Hospital in Cedar Falls, IA, where his finger was amputated to the first distal joint. Employee #1 was released after 24 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316682301 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |