Accident Summary Nr: 200535300 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned Under Backhoe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316691526 | 09/11/2012 | 1611 | 237310 | Concrete Foundations, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 10, 2012, Employee #1 was operating a backhoe on a newly installed, closed, flat, two-lane highway. For some reason, the backhoe veered off the roadway, rolled over, and landed in a ditch. Employee #1 was partially ejected from the backhoe's cab and was pinned under the cab. Employee #1 was killed. Upon further investigation, it was determined the backhoe's rear digging arm was off center; the safety pin to lock the arm was still in the holding bracket; the cab's windows and doors were broken and glass was missing; and the seat belt inside the cab was functional but not utilized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316691526 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |