Accident Summary Nr: 200535292 - Printing Machine Operator Amputates Fingers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316649607 | 08/10/2012 | 2759 | 323113 | Morgan Merideth Inc. |
Abstract: On July 17, 2012, an employee was operating a printing machine for Morgan Meredith, Inc., in Cedar Rapids, Iowa. She was running a pad printer, which printed labels onto 1.75-inch-diameter (44.5-millimeter-diameter) metal jar caps. She was placing caps on a rotating stainless steel disk that had 12 cavities for the placement of the caps. Below the disk was a support plate to hold the caps at the proper height alignment for the printing. The support plate had a cutout section that allowed printed caps to fall down a small ramp onto a conveyor belt. A cap had dropped, and the employee was putting a new cap in its place, when her glove got caught in the cutout section. Her fingers were pulled into the rotating disk as the cutout section closed. She sustained amputations to the middle finger and the index finger on her left hand. The second knuckle of the middle finger was amputated, and the pad of the index finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316649607 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Printing machine operators |