Accident Summary Nr: 200535276 - Employee Receives Head Injuries While Rotating Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316612860 | 07/17/2012 | 3354 | 331316 | Aluminum Co. Of America |
Abstract: On July 16, 2102, Employee #1 was performing maintenance on the overhead threader table of the #14 Coil Slitter. The overhead carriage moved while he was rotating the motor ninety degrees and the electrical junction box of the motor hit other parts on the #14 Coil Sitter platform, striking him in the head causing severe head trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316612860 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |