Accident Summary Nr: 200535268 - Employee Catches Finger in Machine and Amputates Fingernail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316649631 | 08/14/2012 | 5093 | 423930 | Muscatine Used Parts Inc. |
Abstract: On June 11, 2012, Employee #1 was using a shear machine to cut a piece of metal. As he operated the machine, his finger became caught between a piece of metal and the machine guard, resulting in the loss of his fingernail. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316649631 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |