Accident Summary Nr: 200535250 - Employee Amputates Finger on Food Product Auger

Accident Summary Nr: 200535250 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 06/25/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31661288607/16/20122099311999Allied Blending & Ingredients

Abstract: On June 25, 2012, Employee #1 was working for a temporary labor agency. He had been assigned to work at a food manufacturing firm. Employee #1 was cleaning out an auger that was being switched over to another product. Employee #1 was using an air hose to blow out the product from the auger. The air nozzle was pulled into the auger, and the index finger on Employee #1's right hand was amputated. The auger had been made in-house, so there were no make, model, or serial number on the machine. Employee #1 was taken to Keokuk Hospital in Keokuk, Iowa, where he underwent surgery and was released.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, COMPRESSED AIR, AIR HOSE, AUGER, MECH MAT HANDLING, AIR LINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316612886 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction