Accident Summary Nr: 200535227 - Employee Is Drowned in Mowing Accident

Accident Summary Nr: 200535227 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 07/31/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31662977308/01/20129199921190Iowa Dnr - Lake Manawa State Park

Abstract: On July 31, 2012, Employee #1, an employee of the Iowa Department of Natural Resources - Lake Manawa State Park, was mowing with a commercial zero-turn mower along a canal embankment. The soil "sloughed-off" allowing the mower to fall down the embankment into the grass and canal water area. Employee #1 was pinned underneath the mower and unable to move. Employee #1 was pronounced dead on the scene from potential drowning. The mower's safety ROPS bar was removed from the machine prior to use. No seat belt was in use. The CSHO is awaiting reports from local law enforcement as well as the local medical examiner to determine the cause of death. The CSHO noted a lack of training, safety and health programs, and a lack of proper protective equipment for use when cutting grass.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, ASPHYXIATED, PPE, PINNED, ROPS, SEAT BELT, DROWN, UNTRAINED, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316629773 Fatality Asphyxia Painters, construction and maintenance