Accident Summary Nr: 200535219 - Employee Amputates Finger in Nip Point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316629542 | 07/23/2012 | 2899 | 325998 | Hach Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 11, 2012, Employee #1 was cleaning a chain and sprocket on a soil compactor machine. The equipment was not locked out. As Employee #1 initiated an action on the machine, his left index finger was pulled into the machine by its chain and sprocket. The nip point of the chain and sprocket amputated the first digit of his finger. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316629542 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |