Accident Summary Nr: 200535201 - Employee Amputates Finger Tip Removing Jam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316612761 | 07/11/2012 | 3061 | 326291 | Henniges Automotive, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 20, 2012, Employee #1, with Henniges Automotive, was working on a Goodman Cutter. As Employee #1 put the guard up, she reached into the machine to clear a jam. The blade fell down amputating a finger from the tip to the nail bed on the right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316612761 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |