Accident Summary Nr: 200535185 - Printing Press Operator Amputates Finger on Press Roller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316612811 | 07/16/2012 | 2761 | 323116 | Rr Donnelley |
Abstract: On June 22, 2012, an employee was working as a printing press operator for a firm that printed business forms. He was cleaning off the edge of a roller on a Miyakoshi press. The employee reached his right hand to the jog button on the front of the unit. At the same time, he reached around to the back of the unit and put his left hand on the roller. The employee jogged the press before checking the position of his left hand. He pulled his hand back when he felt the rollers pinch his finger. The index finger on his left hand was amputated down to the first knuckle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316612811 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Printing machine operators |