Accident Summary Nr: 200535151 - Employee Amputates Finger Removing Oven Burner
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316574383 | 06/18/2012 | 3089 | 326199 | Den Hartog Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 30, 2012, Employee #1, with Den Hartog Industries, Inc., was removing the burner off of oven (Number: Four), while the flange of the lid was spinning. Employee #1 caught his finger against the burner, and his finger was torn off. Employee #1 was not hospitalized. No additional information was available in the narrative.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316574383 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |