Accident Summary Nr: 200535144 - Employee's Thumb Is Crushed and Amputated by Plate Girder

Accident Summary Nr: 200535144 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 06/15/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31659071006/28/20123441332312Economy Forms Corporation

Abstract: On June 28, 2012, Employee #1 was working for Economy Forms Corp. The employee was operating an overhead crane and placing a column form on top of a plate girder. A second employee needed to use the crane. The second employee took the controls and was in a rush and did not notice Employee #1's right thumb on the top of the column form. Employee #1's thumb was crushed and amputated at the first digit.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, GIRDER, CONTROL LEVER, COLUMN, THUMB, OVERHEAD CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316590710 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Graders and sorters, except agricultural