Accident Summary Nr: 200535136 - Machine Chopper Blades Amputates Maintenance Worker Finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316513324 | 05/08/2012 | 3081 | 326113 | Bemis Clysar, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:40 p.m. on April 9, 2012, Employee #1, a 56-year-old male, maintenance worker with Bemis Clysar, Inc., had applied LOTO to an electrical disconnect switch box for a trim chopper that was plugged with plastic. Employee #1 opened the inspection door and reached into the chopper to remove the plastic plug, before the chopper blades had coasted to a stop. Employee #1's distal portion of the left middle finger was amputated in the event.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316513324 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |