Accident Summary Nr: 200535128 - Employee Gets Run over by Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316540046 | 05/11/2012 | 4212 | 562119 | Dodd'S, Trash Hauling And Recycling, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 a.m., on May 2, 2012 Employee #1 of Dodd's Trash Hauling & Recycling Inc. had been picking up recycling bins from the street curb and taking the bins to the back of a recycling collection vehicle. The vehicle was at the end of a dead end street and Employee #1 attempted to jump on the back step of the vehicle, before it started to back up. Employee #1 missed the handhold, slipped on the step and fell to the street. The driver of the vehicle was not aware Employee #1 had fallen to the street and backed over him. The driver drove the vehicle ahead, running over Employee #1 again, before coming to stop. Employee #1 was backed over by the passenger side rear wheels. The vehicle was a cargo box truck with a single rear axle with dual wheels on each side. Employee #1 was wearing a coat over a reflective vest because it was raining.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316540046 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |