Accident Summary Nr: 200535052 - Employee Dies after Falling on Way to Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 200535052 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 05/12/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31654008705/15/20125311452112Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 or 11:15 a.m. on May 10, 2012, an employee was working as a sales counter clerk for a big-box retail store. She was on her break and walking out to her vehicle, when she fell and struck her head. She had been talking to coworkers just prior to the incident. The employee was transported by emergency response personnel of the rescue squad to the local Jefferson County Health Center, in Fairfield, Iowa. The employee was then transferred to the University of Iowa Hospital to determine the severity of her injuries. Finally, she was transferred to the local hospice, where she died at 5:20 a.m. on May 12, 2012. The narrative did not state the reason for her fall.

Keywords: HEAD, EMERGENCY RESPONSE, STRUCK AGAINST, WALKING SURFACE, ELDERLY, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316540087 Fatality Other Sales counter clerks