Accident Summary Nr: 200535045 - Employee Amputates Fingers in Roller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316540152 | 05/15/2012 | 3089 | 326199 | Dielectric Corp. |
Abstract: On April 30, 2012, Employee #1, with Dielectric Corp., was operating a New Dimension Power Tool made by Built-Rite Mfg. (Machine Number 206). The rollers measured approximately 48 ins. Employee #1 was regularly scheduled to work the first shift on the CNC Routers but had volunteered to work on the second shift to help get caught up on rolling of the fiberglass copper panels used in MRI machines. Employee #1, who controlled the height, was working on the right side of the roller, and a coworker, who controlled the forward and reverse of the roller, was working on the left side of the roller. All sides of the roller had an operational safety trip wire. Panels must be heated to approximately 200-300 degrees (Fahrenheit) prior to being rolled to prevent de lamination. Both Employees were wearing gloves. Employee #1's left hand was drawn into the roller, and the coworker reversed the roller as soon as he heard Employee #1 scream. Employee #1's Index finger was amputated to the thumb; his middle and ring finger were amputated to a approximately 1 in., and his thumb and little finger were not injured. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316540152 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |