Accident Summary Nr: 200535003 - Employee Fatally Falls from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 200535003 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 05/01/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31651304305/02/20121761238170A-1 Siding, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:40 a.m. on May 1, 2012 Employee #1 was working alone on some window trim on a second story window at a private residence. Employee #1 was working from a Type 1A Werner Model D6228-2 Extension Ladder that was equipped with a Model AC78 Ladder Stabilizer placed at the ladder's top. The base of the ladder was set up against a concrete curb and was extended out to an approximate 16 feet length. Wind speeds at the time were reported to be approximately 8-10 mph in the area. Employee #1 apparently fell onto the concrete sidewalk/driveway area. The highest standing level of the ladder would have been approximately 13 feet. There were no witnesses. A passerby noted Employee #1 lying in a prone position on the concrete adjacent to the ladder base. Emergency personnel were contacted and Police Department and Fire Department responded. Employee #1 was transported via ambulance to St Luke's Hospital in Cedar Rapids, IA. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at 10:29 a.m. on the same day.

Keywords: EXTENSION LADDER, EMERGENCY RESPONSE, LADDER, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316513043 Fatality Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Exterior cladding
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder