Accident Summary Nr: 200534980 - Employee Fall from Tanker, Later Died
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316512995 | 04/30/2012 | 4213 | 484230 | Oxton Transport, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 24, 2012, Employee #1, a commercial truck driver, was in the vicinity of a Polar Tank Trailer VIN Number 1PMS1442941026925. The tanker was being filled with liquid fertilizer 9-18-9-1, with Employee #1 monitoring levels of product loaded into the trailer. Another transport driver, Employee #2, and a scale operator/dispatcher, Dispatcher Employee #3, were also in the vicinity, both of whom were employed by separate employers than Employee #1. Neither Employee #2 nor Dispatcher Employee #3 witnessed Employee #1 climbing onto the tanker or subsequently falling off the top of the tanker trailer. According to the medical report, Employee #1 suffered major spinal and cranial injuries sustained from an unrestrained fall from height. Employee #1 was found by Employee #2 lying on his back, bleeding from the skull and unresponsive. Employee #1 was transported by emergency services to a local hospital and later by air ambulance to a regional trauma center where he died two days later on April 26, 2012.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316512995 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |