Accident Summary Nr: 200534956 - Load Shift Causes Amputation of Finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316400894 | 03/15/2012 | 3441 | 332312 | Lemar Industries Corp. |
Abstract: On February 28, 2012, Employee #1, a 45-yr-old male, was guiding a steel beam being loaded onto a truck trailer for shipping. While guiding the beam with his hand, the load shifted and the employee's finger was caught in a pinch point, resulting in a partial amputation of his digit. .
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316400894 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |