Accident Summary Nr: 200534931 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316400654 | 03/06/2012 | 3469 | 332116 | Uniparts Olsen Inc. |
Abstract: On February 6, 2012, Employee #1 had been working on a cut-off machine for two weeks. A coworker who was helping Employee #1 set up left momentarily after directing Employee #1 not to touch anything. When the coworker heard the machine cycle, he turned around and asked Employee #1 what had happened. Employee #1 stated he was injured. His right middle finger was partially amputated. The interlocked door was reportedly closed and operating properly. Employee #1 apparently reached under the door and cycled the machine -
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316400654 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |