Accident Summary Nr: 200534915 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316356807 | 02/06/2012 | 2011 | 311611 | Swift & Company |
Abstract: On November 21, 2011, Employee #1 and a coworker, both maintenance workers, were servicing a CDLR Conveyer Aisle 51 Outbound machine in the loading dock area of a Swift & Co. distribution center. Employee #1 had removed a safety guard and was attempting to remove a connector link in a roller chain. The coworker had jogged the machine to move the roller chain to a location where the connector link could be accessed. Employee #1 had directed the coworker to stop the machine. While Employee #1 was attempting to remove the connector link, the coworker jogged the machine, causing Employee #1's finger to be caught between a sprocket and the roller chain. Both of the employees had received lockout/tagout training. The accident occurred during the third shift, when there were no employees present authorized to perform lockout/tagout procedures. Another accident occurred on January 13, 2012 in the same facility. Employee #2 sustained amputations of his right fingers while freeing jammed material in the Picnic Tail Blower machine in the cut floor box area. The tube from the blower had plugged with pieces of plastic picnic tails. Employee #2 removed the pipe from the blower and was trying to remove the material from the blower discharge housing. When he reached into the blower housing, his fingers contacted the rotating fan blade. Employee #2 had received lockout/tagout training prior to the accident. He failed to follow the company's written lockout/tagout procedure for this machine prior to performing maintenance.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316356807 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers | ||
| 2 | 316356807 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |