Accident Summary Nr: 200534907 - Employee's Finger Tip Is Amputated by Hydraulic Shear
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316400787 | 03/12/2012 | 7692 | 811310 | Simon Welding, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 28, 2012, Employee #1 was operating a HTC Hydraulic Shear machine. The employee's glove was caught by the bar that rotated. The tip of Employee #1's finger was amputated. The employee was taken to an area hospital, where Employee #1 was treated and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316400787 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |