Accident Summary Nr: 200534907 - Employee's Finger Tip Is Amputated by Hydraulic Shear

Accident Summary Nr: 200534907 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 02/28/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31640078703/12/20127692811310Simon Welding, Inc.

Abstract: On February 28, 2012, Employee #1 was operating a HTC Hydraulic Shear machine. The employee's glove was caught by the bar that rotated. The tip of Employee #1's finger was amputated. The employee was taken to an area hospital, where Employee #1 was treated and released.

Keywords: SHEARING MACHINE, AMPUTATED, SHEAR, FINGER, GLOVE, CAUGHT BY, HYDRAULIC TOOL, CYANIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316400787 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported