Accident Summary Nr: 200534873 - Employee Amputates Finger in Fruit Dump Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316394378 | 02/27/2012 | 2043 | 311230 | Ralston Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 2, 2912, Employee #1 was operating a fruit dump machine. The employee was unclogging machine when his right index finger caught in the machine's line 14-4. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where his finger tip was amputated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316394378 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |