Accident Summary Nr: 200534865 - Employee Dies from Methylene Chloride Exposure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316356872 | 02/13/2012 | 1799 | 238990 | Omaha Refinishing |
Abstract: On February 9, 2012 an employee, a technician for a refinishing company, was working alone to remove the old coating from a bathtub. The employee was found dead at 7:54 p.m. that day. The employee had been assigned the task of refinishing a tub in an apartment and began the job at approximately 3:00 p.m. The employee was found laying over the side of the tub, head and arms in the tub. According to the Material Safety Data Sheet, the paint removal chemical, Klean Strip Aircraft Low Odor Paint Remover, contained 80 percent to 90 percent Methylene Chloride and 5 percent to 10 percent Methanol. The bathroom was approximately 5 feet wide, 7.5 feet long, and 8 feet high. The employee wore nitrile exam gloves: the MSDS advised that this type of glove will be degraded by the paint remover and recommended laminate film gloves as offering the best protection. The employee wore short sleeves, and there was freshly removed paint on her forearms. Skin absorption is a potential route of entry for Methylene Chloride. No ventilation or respiratory protection was used, although it was available in the work van, on-site. The employer did not perform any monitoring with regard to Methylene Chloride exposure. The Employer did not offer any medical surveillance. The Employer did not have a Hazard Communication Program. The Employer did not have a Respiratory Protection Program. The Employer did not have any documentation of training with regard to chemical safety. The Employer did not initiate and maintain a program to provide for frequent and regular inspections of job sites and equipment. The Medical Examiner determined that the cause of death was inhalation exposure of paint remover. The employee's blood level of Methylene Chloride was 120 micrograms per milliliter. The blood level of methanol was 7.0 milligrams per deciliter.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316356872 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |