Accident Summary Nr: 200534840 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated When Door Slams Shut

Accident Summary Nr: 200534840 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 02/08/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31639405502/20/20122015311615Primera Foods

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on February 8, 2012, Employee #1 was attempting to open the door of Silo Number 7, while the agitator was operating inside of the silo. The agitator hit the door and caused it to slam shut. Employee #1's right small finger was in the door, and apparently, his finger tip was amputated, when the door slammed shut. The equipment had not been locked out.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, STRUCK BY, DOOR, SILO

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316394055 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Mixing and blending machine operators