Accident Summary Nr: 200534832 - Employee Suffers Injury While Using a Dash 1

Accident Summary Nr: 200534832 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 01/17/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31630077101/13/20123325331513Matrix Metals Llc Dba Keokuk Steel Castings Co.

Abstract: On January 17, 2012, Employee #1 was working alone on a Dash 1, cleaning the sand off the teeth and cylinder. Employee #1 locked out the Dash 1, removed four bolts from the head and opened the cylinder. Employee #1 then used an air hammer to break loose the hardened sand from the teeth and cylinder. Once the process was completed the employee was spinning the head to make sure it was turning freely. Employee #1 tried to manually move the head and realized it was stuck. The employee grabbed the teeth of the Dash 1 with both hands and pulled. The head broke free, spun and caught Employee #1's glove, pulling it while spinning. The employee's finger was pinched between the teeth and the cylinder. Employee #1's middle finger on the right hand up to the first knuckle was amputated. The employee was treated at an area hospital and released.

Keywords: PULL BACK DEVICE, HEAD, AMPUTATED, SAND, CYLINDER, FINGER, STRUCK AGAINST, LACERATION, HAND TOOL, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316300771 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported