Accident Summary Nr: 200534824 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Extension Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316311315 | 02/01/2012 | 1751 | 238130 | Wiebke Contracting Inc |
Abstract: On January 30, 2012, Employee #1 was working from an extension ladder approximately 6 feet above ground level. Employee #1 was assigned the task of attaching metal siding to the side of a building. Employee #1 fell from the ladder and landed on top of some unguarded rebar and punctured his neck and jaw.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 13 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316311315 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |