Accident Summary Nr: 200534790 - Employee Amputates Finger While Moving Mold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316300623 | 01/10/2012 | 3089 | 326199 | Aeron Advanced Manufacturing, L.L.C. |
Abstract: On December 16, 2011, Employee #1 was employed at a facility where air fresheners were manufactured. Employee #1 was from a temporary agency. The facility had injection mold machines. The injection mold machines had steel molds that were in three pieces. Two of Employee #1's coworkers were moving a mold. Employee #1 went to help. Employee #1 stated later that the dies were not heavy, just awkward. As the coworkers were setting down one of the sections, Employee #1 thought he had his hand out of the way. He did not, and the tip of the ring finger on his right hand was amputated. Employee #1was transported to Mercy Medical Center in Mason City, Iowa, where medical personnel performed surgery in an attempt to rebuild the fingertip. The finger had been amputated to the nail bed, however.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316300623 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |