Accident Summary Nr: 200534782 - Two Employees Are Injured When Elevated Platform Collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316232784 | 12/14/2011 | 1791 | 238120 | Border Bin Erection, Llc |
Abstract: On December 12, 2011, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were assisting with a metal roof sheet installation operation on 105 feet. diameter steel grain bin near Titonka, IA. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were installing fasteners working the underside of the sheets. Both employees were working from an approximately 30 inches wide by 50 feet.- long center pole supported temporarily elevated inclined work platform at an approximate 30-35 ft. elevation above the lower level. A 42 inches high guardrail was in place on either side of the inclined work platform. The inclined work platform was hooked over two horizontal pins protruding from a pivoting platform at the upper portion of the center support pole. No retaining pins or clips were in place at this juncture. The lower portion of inclined work platform was equipped with wheels to enable it to pivot around the interior of the bin. The floor of the bin was approximately 12 inches deep by 6 feet 2 inches wide open aeration channels traversing the length of the bin. One approximately 8 feet 9 inches long area of one aeration channel was planked to enable the inclined work platform to pivot into or through the area. As both employees were working on their fastening duties, the lower end of the pivoting inclined work platform was moved into an adjacent unplanked aeration channel. The platform tipped, became unhooked from the pins at its top and collapsed with both employees falling to the concrete bin floor. The Kossuth County Sheriff's Office, Titonka EMS and Fire, and Algona EMS responded along with Mercy Air Ambulance from North Iowa Mercy Medical Center in Mason City, IA and Mayo Air Ambulance from St Mary's Hospital in Rochester, MN. Employee #1 was transported by air ambulance to Mercy Medical Center in Mason City, IA, and then subsequently transported to Rice Care Center in Willmar, MN for rehabilitation for a broken pelvis. Employee #2 was transported by ambulance to Kossuth Regional Health Center in Algona, IA, and then transported by air ambulance to St Mary's Hospital in Rochester, MN. Employee #2 suffered spinal compression fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 123 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316232784 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 316232784 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |