Accident Summary Nr: 200534774 - Worker Amputates Finger While Cleaning Out Jammed Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316262666 | 01/03/2012 | 2521 | 337211 | The Hon Company |
Abstract: On December 28, 2011, Employee #1, a 40-year-old male with the Hon Company, was clearing out a scrap of wood that jammed a Holzma Saw, type HCL 22 38716-08, Serial Number 00-241-08-0645. The machine was not locked out and amputated Employee #1's left small finger and lacerated his left ring finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316262666 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Slicing and cutting machine operators |