Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 200534766 - Truck Tips over with Employee in It
Accident Summary Nr: 200534766 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 11/17/2011
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 316221746 | 11/29/2011 | 1623 | 237130 | Par Electrical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract:
On November 17, 2011, Employee #1 was operating a Gehl DL1240H Telehandler to lift and relocate an approximately 8 by 11.5 foot cylindrical casing weighing approximately 8,844 pounds. The casing was "free rigged" to the truck's fork assembly backstop, very near the equipment's quick-attach system with a rated clevis, a multi leg chain sling and two additional wire rope slings. No tag lines were being utilized. With the boom extended considerably, the casing was lifted roughly three feet above the ground and the truck was moved backward. At this point the truck tipped on its side, cab side up. Employee #1 had attempted to lower and retract the boom prior to the truck upset. The truck's capacity with the estimated boom extension was approximately 4000 pounds. Employee #1 was uninjured in the truck upsetting incident.
Keywords:
BOOM, TRUCK
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Powerline, transmission line |
Alteration or rehabilitation |
$20,000,000 and over |
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
316221746 |
|
|
|
|
Occupation not reported |