Accident Summary Nr: 200534758 - Employee Is Severely Burned from Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316262518 | 12/21/2011 | 2099 | 311999 | Cresco Foods Technologies Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on December 20, 2011 Employee #1 of Cresco Foods Technologies LLC., was located in the prilling room during the prilling process where hydrogenated soy oil was being chilled to a dust form. An explosion occurred. Employee #2 helped take Employee #1 out of the prilling room. Employee #3 called for emergency services and came back to find Employee #4 washing Employee #1 with water from a hose due to suffering very serious burns. Cresco Fire Department responded and emergency air lifted Employee #1 to the burn unit in Minneapolis, MN.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316262518 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |