Accident Summary Nr: 200534741 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated after Caught by Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316221969 | 12/07/2011 | 3011 | 326211 | Titan Tire Company |
Abstract: On October 26, 2011, Employee #1, with Titan Tire Company, was using a rubber mill to mix rubber for tires. While placing weights on the end of a blade handle, his right index finger became caught between the handle and the mill. Employee #1 was driven in a company vehicle to Mercy Hospital, where a portion of the finger was surgically amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316221969 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Milling and planing machine operators |