Accident Summary Nr: 200534733 - Farm Cooperative Worker Amputates Fingers on Feed Vacuum
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316176668 | 11/16/2011 | 2048 | 311119 | Farmers Cooperative Company |
Abstract: On November 3, 2011, Employee #1 and a coworker were working for the Farmers Cooperative Company, of Afton, Iowa. They were at a pig farm reclaiming animal feed. Employee #1 was using a Walinga Ultra-Vac portable, self-contained, trailer-mounted grain vacuum to remove feed from a bulk bin. The coworker was operating the truck used to haul the feed to another site. Employee #1 and his coworker set up the vacuum and then turned on the vacuum's diesel engine to start emptying the bulk bin. The vacuum became plugged, because both employees had forgotten to initiate the procedure by engaging the air lock. Employee #1 used a hand clutch to shut down the vacuum portion of the unit. The diesel engine was still operating. Employee #1 then removed the tube that was connected to the hydraulically-driven air lock. Employee #1 stuck his hand up into the air lock. It was still powered by the diesel engine and hydraulic pump. They had not been shut off or locked out. The tips of the index and middle fingers on Employee #1's left hand were amputated to the first knuckle. His coworker grabbed some paper towels he had in the feed truck. Employee #1 applied pressure to stop any bleeding. Since the grain vacuum was still hooked to Employee #1's pickup, his truck was unavailable for use. Using a feed truck, the coworker transported Employee #1 to the nearest hospital, which was located in Mount Ayr, Iowa. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316176668 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |