Accident Summary Nr: 200534725 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Paper Folding Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316232735 | 12/14/2011 | 2759 | 323119 | Colorfx |
Abstract: On November 23, 2011, Employee #1 was running the folding machine, when paper started coming out all over. Employee #1 grabbed the paper, and did not use the emergency stop to stop the machine. The machine caught his right ring finger, and it amputated the back fatty pad of the finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316232735 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous printing machine operators |