Accident Summary Nr: 200534691 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Drill Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316221944 | 12/05/2011 | 3523 | 333111 | Kinze Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 21, 2011, Employee #1 was operating a Carlton drill press with an unguarded point of operation. He was wearing cotton gloves, in violation of company policy. While the machine was operating, Employee #1 reached into it to release a clamp and rotate a part. When the drill bit caught his right glove, his hand was pulled into machine. Employee #1 was hospitalized for partially amputated ring and little fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316221944 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |