Accident: 200534691 - Employee'S Fingers Are Amputated By Drill Press
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
316221944 | 12/05/2011 | 3523 | Kinze Manufacturing, Inc. |
On November 21, 2011, Employee #1 was operating a Carlton drill press with an unguarded point of operation. He was wearing cotton gloves, in violation of company policy. While the machine was operating, Employee #1 reached into it to release a clamp and rotate a part. When the drill bit caught his right glove, his hand was pulled into machine. Employee #1 was hospitalized for partially amputated ring and little fingers.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316221944 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |