Accident Summary Nr: 200534667 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316221670 | 11/28/2011 | 2048 | 311119 | Naturally Recycled Proteins Of Iowa Llc |
Abstract: On November 20, 2011, Employee #1 was cleaning the inner walls of an operating extruder auger. He used an air tool through an opening approximately 24 in. above the auger. Employee #1 then reached through the opening to scrape walls with a putty knife. When the knife caught on the auger, his hand was pulled in, amputating his left index finger at the first knuckle. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316221670 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |