Accident Summary Nr: 200534642 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316027937 | 10/03/2011 | 1741 | 238140 | Art Rodriquez |
Abstract: On September 30, 2011, a worker was standing on a low-sloped roof and working on an adjacent wall. Employee #1 was standing in the same area, watching the worker. Employee #1 stepped onto a fiberglass skylight and fell 20 feet to the floor below. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316027937 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall, other |