Accident Summary Nr: 200534634 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated While Cleaning Auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316104868 | 11/03/2011 | 4222 | 493120 | Americold Logistics, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 came into the extructor room when Employee #2 was cleaning the 12 inch auger so they can use it again on a different species of animal. The auger was running and the guards were open, that was how they clean it. Employee #1 saw two pieces of meat still on the auger and tried to grab them, while Employee #2 said "Hold on I will shut the machine off". When he turned to go shut the machine off, he heard Employee #1 yelling and saw Employee #1 had his hand and arm stuck in the auger. He tried to help release it and when he could not he went to shut off the machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316104868 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |