Accident Summary Nr: 200534626 - Employee Gets Fingertip Amputated by a Shear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316071695 | 10/20/2011 | 5093 | 423930 | Sioux City Compressed Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m., on September 2, 2011, Employee #1 sustained a finger-tip amputation while using an Enterprise Company Brand Alligator Shear, model 200/16-RH/MC, S/N E-3584. Employee #1 used the shear to cut a steel piece out of a brass hinge. When the top knife of the shear met the bottom stationary knife of the shear, the portion of the hinge that was not between the pinching action of the shear, bent up. When the part bent up, it crushed Employee #1's middle finger between the blade and the part. This caused an avulsion and bone was later surgically removed from the fingertip to close the wound. The Supervisor was aware that the point of operation barrier guard had been sitting on the floor next to the machine for over six months prior to the amputation. The machine manual had multiple warnings about the dangers of using the shear without the point of operation guard in place. Later models came equipped with an interlock feature and it was available from the manufacturer for older models: the company received a letter from the Manufacturer informing them of that. The shear had multiple warning decals on it regarding the potential hazard of the shear.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316071695 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |