Accident Summary Nr: 200534584 - Employee Catches Hand in Auger and Amputates Fingertip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316027911 | 10/12/2011 | 2038 | 311412 | Conagra Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 15, 2011, Employee #1 was involved in a food production operation. Within the operation and at a specific station, an auger placed cheese onto frozen dinners as the meals passed along on a conveyor. However, while the auger was running, it became clogged. Another employee, the lead worker, removed the machine's guard to return to it later to clean it and replace the guard. Employee #1 was not assigned to the station, but happened to be walking by and observed the cheese backing up on the machine. She did not realize that the guard was missing, when she used her hand to push the cheese into the machine. The rotating auger caught her left hand, amputating the tip of the index finger. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where she underwent surgical procedures and was hospitalized for postoperative care.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316027911 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |