Accident Summary Nr: 200534576 - Employee Is Trapped in Grain Bin and Is Injured

Accident Summary Nr: 200534576 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/13/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31597341209/13/20115153424510Heartland Co-Op

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on September 13, 2011, Employee #1 entered into Grain Bin Number 105, while its center and southwest pits were open and the drag conveyor was still energized. With both pits opened and the conveyor system energized, the grain flowed into the bin. Employee #1 became trapped in the grain as he caught spoiled corn from entering the pits. He used his cell phone to call a coworker to power down the machinery. This coworker and another employee turned the machine off and attempted to rescue Employee #1. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and assisted the coworkers with rescuing Employee #1. After he was freed, Employee #1 was transported via an air ambulance to a medical center. He was hospitalized for treatment and released the following day. The other employees, who assisted in the rescue, were transported by ambulance to the same hospital for an unspecified injury assessment and then later cleared and released after a few hours.

Keywords: GRAIN, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, CONVEYOR, GRAIN BIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315973412 Non Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction