Accident Summary Nr: 200534568 - Employee Is Killed in Engulfment in Grain Bin

Accident Summary Nr: 200534568 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/06/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31597302409/07/20115153424510Maxyield Cooperative

Abstract: On September 6, 2011, Employee #1 was engulfed in a grain bin. He was asphyxiated and killed.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, CONFINED SPACE, GRAIN, GRAIN BIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315973024 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported