Accident Summary Nr: 200534543 - Employee Gets Left Foot and Leg Amputated by Auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316027762 | 10/07/2011 | 5153 | 424510 | North Central Cooperative |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m., on September 21, 2011, Employee #1 was opening gates in an annex. Employee #1 was walking on the trough that contained an auger that was partially guarded with a protective covering. The cover over the auger was not secured in place by bolts or other means. Employee #1 was watching the corn load into a truck and was unsure whether Employee #1's foot fell into unguarded opening of auger or if the top protective covering slid off resulting in an amputation of the left lower leg and foot. Protective covering was not bolted or clamped down. Employee #1 was transported to Wright Medical Hospital in Clarion, IA by ambulance and then from the hospital was transported by life flight to Methodist Hospital in Des Moines, IA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316027762 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |