Accident Summary Nr: 200534501 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Wind Tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315871236 | 08/23/2011 | 4911 | 221119 | Nextera Energy Resources |
Abstract: On August 22, 2011, an employee and Coworker #1 were assigned to perform minor maintenance on wind tower number 4 at the Endeavor number 1 wind farm. The employees and Coworker #1 had performed all prework preparation and inspections of personal protective equipment. The wind tower measured approximately 310 ft. and approximately 282 ft. to the center of the turbine hub. The employees and Coworker #1 both made entry to what was called the GCU deck and both climbed to the next level called the Lift deck which is approximately 30-ft. above the GCU deck. At the Lift deck there was an elevator that had a capacity of approximately 530 pounds. It was decided that the employee would take the tools, materials and a cooler up in the elevator to the Saddle deck where the elevator stops then the employee and Coworker #1 would climb to the Spill deck, YAW, turbine pivot where they would be working. The employee and Coworker #1 conducted "Clearance," LOTO, to the turbine and rotor before performing minor service which included visual inspection, torqueing of bolts and greasing bearings. After performing some work the employee told Coworker #1 that he needed to go to the truck to get the first aid kit. Coworker #1 thought that the employee had a metal sliver or something because the employee was not bleeding. The employee then climbed down to the Saddle deck and sent the elevator down. Coworker #1 stated that you can climb down faster than the elevator so he thought the employee climbed down to the GCU deck leaving all the hatch doors open, went outside and did whatever he needed to do. Coworker #1 stated it was very common to go down separately if something was needed. The employee then thought the employee climbed to the Lift deck, rode the elevator to the Saddle deck. After getting off the elevator, the employee fell through the open hatch door. Coworker #1 heard something fall but was unsure what it was. Coworker #1 then yelled for the employee but did not get a response. Coworker #1 then went to the Spill deck hatch door and looked down on saw the employee hanging in the ladder well. Coworker number 1 then called for help on the radio and made contact with Coworkers #2, #3, #4 and #5 that were at the main office and asked them to call emergency medical services. Coworkers #2, #3, and #4 then proceeded to wind turbine number 4. Coworker #6, Ocheyedan Volunteer Fireman, called the emergency medical services and drove to the Ocheyedan Volunteer Fire and Rescue Department and rode the ambulance to wind tower number4. Coworkers' #2, #3 and #4 put on harnesses and all other required personal protective equipment. After calling for help, Coworker #1 grabbed the "Miller Bag" and went to the Saddle deck. The employee was found just below the upper mid deck. Coworkers' #2, #3 and #4 climbed up the ladder in that order. Coworker #3 took the Trac-Tel bag. However, he became winded and got off at the lower mid deck. Coworker #4 then took Trac-Tel bag and continued with Coworker #5. Coworker #4 then became winded and stopped just below the employee. Coworker #5 then took the Trac-Tel bag and continued past the employee to Coworker #2 located on the Saddle deck. Coworker #2 then went above the employee. Coworkers 1 and E lowered the Trac-Tel to Coworker #2. Coworker #2 was unable to hook the Trac-Tel to the employee's harness because the leg straps were not hooked. Coworker #2 then hooked the Trac-Tel's rope around the employee. Coworkers #1 and #6 then lowered the employee to the mid deck and were pulled off to hook leg straps on the harness and attach Trac-Tel to the harness. The employee was then lowered to the GCU deck, where Ocheyedan Fire and Rescue were waiting. They then took the employee to Sibley, Iowa, nearest hospital, where was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315871236 | Fatality | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |